News Flash

Home

Posted on: September 5, 2021

Hurricane Recovery | Saturday, September 4th

tropicalupdate

GENERAL INFORMATION

  • Plaquemines parish continues to be under a state of emergency.
  • There still exists a Mandatory Evacuation order from the Captain Larry floodgate south to Venice, all of the Eastbank.
  • There remains a boil water advisory in effect for everyone that has running water.
  • Government offices are scheduled to resume service on Tuesday, September 7th. This may change depending on the power and status of our ongoing recovery.
  • All non-essential personnel have been granted civil leave through Sunday, September 5th  
  • Monday, September 6th, Labor Day remains a parish holiday.
  • Belle Chasse/Scarsdale Ferry is currently running at the regularly scheduled times.
  • Pointe a la Hache Ferry is in service for emergency vehicles ONLY.

 


 

 

WATER AND SEWERAGE

  • EAST BANK:

The Dalcour Water Plant has been dewatered. Inframark continues to assess damages. We are currently installing a generator to operate the plant. The system will be tested to verify its full function and operation.  This process will take time and require approval and clearance from the Department of Health (DHH). Upon approval from DHH, we will begin water service.  Please be patient.

2,000 gallons of potable water were delivered to the Ferry Stop Store and an additional 2,000 gallons was delivered to the Woodlawn Fire Station for use by our Eastbank residents. The National Guard is manning these locations, which will be available to the public until further notice. PLEASE BRING YOUR OWN CONTAINERS.

The East Pointe a la Hache water plant is online and producing water. This means there is water service from Bohemia to White Ditch. However, a boil water advisory remains in effect from Bohemia to White Ditch.

800 gallons of potable water are being delivered to the Port Sulphur Fire Station and 800 gallons of potable water to the Buras Fire Station. PLEASE BRING YOUR OWN CONTAINERS.

The National Guard delivered 4,000 gallons of water to Plaquemines Medical Center on Saturday, September 4.

 

  • WEST BANK:

The Belle Chasse Water Plant (BCWP) which only services the Westbank is online and producing water.

 

However, there are major leaks in the Ironton area. These leaks are preventing water flow from Ironton to Tide Water Road in Venice. Parish crews and Inframark are currently working to resolve our Ironton leak issues. 

Several fire hydrants have been damaged by boats; the damaged fire hydrants are delaying our recovery efforts by placing more unnecessary burdens on our crews assisting us with our water repairs. All boat operators should remain diligent of fire hydrants hidden below the surface of the water. Please help the parish and your fellow neighbors by not traveling in these floodwaters unless it is absolutely necessary and authorized by the parish or sheriff’s office. 

Governor John Bel Edwards has granted the Parish’s request for two large generators to be airlifted to both the Port Sulphur and the Boothville water plants, which will provide a temporary source of water from Port Sulphur Tidal Basin Rd., Venice until the Ironton leaks are repaired.

One of those generators is being flown to the Port Sulphur water plant and will be installed today Sunday, September 5.  The system will be tested to verify its full function and operation.  This process will take time and require approval and clearance from the Department of Health  (DHH). Upon approval from DHH, we will begin water service.  Please be patient and remember that there is a boil water advisory.

Even though we are making considerable progress getting our lift stations powered, we continue to ask residents to limit the amount of water going into the sewer system.  Please continue monitoring the use of laundry facilities, dishwashers, bathing, and flushing usage.  

 

 

 

 

 

FLOOD FIGHTING EFFORTS AND PUMP STATIONS

  • EAST BANK:

Substantial progress has been made dewatering the Braithwaite area, and several streets in Braithwaite Park are now dry. However, residents are encouraged not to return until the area is completely dewatered. Please be reminded that there is no electrical power or water servicing the area. Contractors are actively conducting levee repairs due to scouring in the Braithwaite area today.

 

  • WEST BANK:

Hwy 23 from Ironton to just south of the Woodland Plantation remains flooded and impassable, not only due to the floodwaters exceeding 2 feet in some areas but also because of the extensive marsh grass debris field on HWY 23. Parish crews, National Guard, and contractors are continuously pumping floodwaters, clearing the marsh grass debris field from Hwy. 23 as floodwaters continue to recede. 

The Parish and its contractors have rocked 15 miles of the Mississippi River levee to
convoy residents and relief aid to the currently inaccessible areas of Port Sulphur to Venice. 

Additional pumps have been deployed to the Wilkinson Pump Station to further enhance the dewatering of Hwy. 23.

MARINE TRAFFIC

Empire river flood gate and locks remain closed, until further notice per DOTD

The Plaquemines Port Harbor and Terminal District are operational and assisting the Parish and PPSO with emergency response.

 

SHELTER AND FEMA ASSISTANCE

Currently, the Parish is unable to shelter Parish evacuees. Please call 211 for more information regarding state shelters. Pets are accepted at the shelters.

Are you displaced from your residence due to damage from Hurricane Ida?

Plaquemines Parish has been designated as one of the parishes now eligible for FEMA's Transitional Sheltering Assistance program. 

You must apply for disaster assistance first at http://disasterassistance.gov. Visit http://femaevachotels.com or call 800-621-3362 for more information.

The cooling center and internet access are located at Exceleration Church 7737 Hwy. 23 from10 am to 8 pm until further notice.

 

First Baptist is offering Disaster Relief. Please call 334-261-8616 for more information.

 

Beginning Saturday, Sept 4th – Monday, Sept 6th from 8 am until 5 pm FEMA will be onsite at the Belle Chasse Auditorium to assist residents in filing their FEMA application. 

Beginning Sunday, Sept 5, from 10 am to 4 pm FEMA will be onsite at the Port Sulphur Community Center to assist residents in filing their FEMA applications.

As of today, 4,491 Plaquemines residents have filed applications. 

Disaster supplemental nutrition assistance program (D-SNAP) at www.dcfs.louisiana.gov

Operation blue tarp program by the USACE. Residents can call 1-888-766-3258 or visit www.blueroof.us

The Salvation Army is distributing hot meals at Belle Chasse Middle School every day from 12-5 pm until further notice.

American Red Cross will be at the Davant Community Center at 2:30 pm serving hot meals for our Eastbank residents today Sunday, September 5

There will be a Second Harvest food distribution Monday, September 6, 2021, at the Belle Chasse YMCA, 8101 Hwy. 23 Belle Chasse, LA  70037 beginning at 9:00 A.M.

There will be a Second Harvest food distribution on Wednesday, September 8, 2021, Percy Griffin Community Center (Davant Community Center) 15577 Hwy 15, Davant, LA 70040

The National Guard is giving out water, ice, MRE’s and tarps at the following locations:

  • 333 F Edward Hebert Blvd. at the Multi-Purpose Center from 8 am to 6 pm until further notice.
  • Eastbank - Percy Griffin Center 15771 Hwy 15 in Davant 8 am – 4 pm daily until further notice.

The Parish continues with the assistance of the National Guard in delivering drinking water, MRE’s and pet food to the following locations in the southern part of our Parish:

Port Sulphur Community Center

Buras Fire Department

Boothville Venice Fire Department 

The Parish is actively working on getting similar goods and supplies to all areas of the parish as soon as those areas become accessible.

 

 

GARBAGE, TRASH, AND DEBRIS

Regular household garbage should be placed in garbage cans as normal.

Solid waste garbage trucks will be running daily in all areas that are accessible.

We are asking all residents to move the debris to the right of way area near their homes.

The following debris should be separated into three different piles:

  • The first pile should only consist of vegetative debris, examples include leaves, trees, branches. 

 

  • The second pile should only consist of construction debris, examples include sheetrock, carpet, furniture, and other construction-related items.
  • The third and last pile should only consist of white goods, examples include refrigerators, stoves, ovens, and other household appliances. 

 

  • Debris removal will commence on Tuesday, September 7th

 

  • Debris removal on the Eastbank will commence as soon as possible. We are asking Eastbank residents not to place debris on the levee side. Levees need to be inspected and any residential debris will impede this progress.

 

The compactor/dumpsite at Sewer Plant Road in Belle Chasse is open and operating at normal hours. 

The Parish is currently seeking authority from FEMA for private property debris removal.

 

FIRE DEPARTMENT

The Fire Department has had an increase in emergency incidents with the influx of residents returning to the parish. It has responded to multiple medical emergencies, fires, and carbon monoxide calls resulting from generator use. There have been several carbon monoxide-related deaths in the State in the aftermath of Hurricane Ida.

The Fire Department encourages the safe use of generators. Please read the manufactures directions and follow the 20/20/20 plan. The generator should be 20 feet from your home. You should wait 20 minutes for your generator to cool off before refueling, and you should invest $20.00 in a carbon monoxide detector. 

Do not overload a generator with extension cords.

If you feel you may have signs of carbon monoxide poisoning, please dial 911.

We do have fire protection throughout the Parish. Firefighters are located in Belle Chasse, the Eastbank, and the southern part of the Westbank. As soon as Hwy 23 is clear, we will be moving our evacuated equipment and apparatuses back down the road.

The Fire Department has been cutting trees, removing debris from roadways, and setting up barricades where there are low-hanging power lines.

It is also assisting with the Emergency Operations Center, provided a fire watch for the shelter, and assisted in the evacuation of residents, including from Riverbend Nursing Home.

We are asking all residents to refrain from burning trash or debris. 


 

MISCELLANEOUS

The Parish government does not have fuel for the public. Parish fuel resources are being dedicated to emergency response and to fuel parish generators.

Riverbend Nursing Home is in the process of returning the residents to its facility.

Entergy has restored 50% of power to Plaquemines Parish. We are anticipating additional power to be restored throughout the day.

WRAP UP/CLOSING

Please be reminded that if you return, there are limited resources throughout the area. There is currently no running water from Ironton to Venice, LA.

 

I want to thank all parish employees, sheriff deputies, and port employees who are actively assisting us in our recovery. I also want to send a special shout-out to our state police and national guardsman for all their assistance.

 

Please follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and the Parish Website for additional information.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Home

ferrynotification

Ferry Update | Wednesday, September 14

Posted on: September 14, 2021
Blue Trap

Blue Roof Program

Posted on: September 2, 2021
DSNAP

DSNAP Pre-Registration

Posted on: September 2, 2021
226454841_2576087882686453_7262232774725665130_n

Emergency Rental Assistance Program

Posted on: August 2, 2021
RPC

Lepine to Serve as the Chair of RPC

Posted on: January 12, 2021